Terms and Conditions

1. Background

Thank you for visiting our Terms and Conditions (Agreement), we are Bookalope Technologies Pty Ltd, ACN 654 500 231 (Bookalope, we, our, us and other similar terms). We provide a software as a service solution used to create accessible ebooks, print-ready books, and books in other publishing file formats, known as Bookalope (Bookalope). Depending on the pricing tier selected, users are charged either on a subscription or per unit basis.

This Agreement outlines the terms and conditions associated with your use of Bookalope. It is your obligation to ensure that you have read, understood and agree to the most recent terms available at https://bookalope.net/ (Website).

2. Agreement

2.1 Accepting this Agreement

By creating a Bookalope Account, you agree to comply with and be legally bound by the terms and conditions of this Agreement. If you do not agree to these terms, you have no right to continue using Bookalope.

You must not use Bookalope if you are not able to form legally binding contracts or are under the age of 18.

If you create an Account on behalf of your employer or any other entity, you represent and warrant you hold authority to enter into this Agreement on behalf of that entity and that the entity will comply with the obligations contained herein.

2.2 About this Agreement

Throughout the Agreement we use some capitalised words and phrases, like the word Agreement. These capitalised words and phrases are defined in clause 16. They aid to clarify the terms and conditions. Please feel free to email us at info@bookalope.net if you have any questions.

3. Term

3.1 Subscription Tiers

Where you have selected a Subscription Tier, this Agreement will commence when you create an Account for Bookalope and will continue for the Subscription Period or until the date of termination of this Agreement in accordance with clause 14.

If this Agreement is not terminated in accordance with clause 14, prior to the expiry of the then current Subscription Period, this Agreement will automatically renew for a period equal to the current Subscription Period.

3.2 Per Unit Tiers

Where you have selected a Per Unit Tier, this Agreement will commence when you create an Account for Bookalope and will continue for the Subscription Period or until the date of termination of this Agreement in accordance with clause 14.

Conversion Credits not used within a 3 year period expire.

4. Licence

We grant you a non-transferrable, non-exclusive and revocable licence to access Bookalope subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement. The grant of the licence to access Bookalope is subject to and conditional upon you procuring an Account Package and maintaining an active Bookalope Account.

We reserve the right to limit or suspend your licence to access Bookalope if you fail to pay the Fees, or if in our reasonable opinion, you are in breach of any of your obligations or warranties in this Agreement. Suspending your account will not constitute a breach of this Agreement by us, nor will it alter your obligation to pay the Fees.

5. Payment

5.1 General

Unless expressed otherwise, all Fees are in U.S. Dollars (USD) and are inclusive of applicable taxes. You are solely responsible for any fees, exchange rates or other charges applied by your bank or the payment gateway provider. Upon receipt of payment, we will provide you with a tax invoice.

5.2 Fees

We may vary the Fees associated with Account Packages from time to time. The current price for each plan is set out at https://bookalope.net/pricing.html.

If you are on a Subscription Tier, we will send you notice of any variation at least 14 days prior to any Renewal Date. Any variation in the Fees for a Subscription Tier will not come into effect until the Renewal Date.

6. Requirements for use

6.1 Access

You acknowledge and agree Bookalope will only be accessible using the internet, by users with a valid Account and will not be available “locally” from your own servers or devices.

6.2 Support

Support for Bookalope is provided in accordance with the support arrangements as set out at https://bookalope.net/support.html, and may vary from time to time. Personal technical support is only available for Bookalope Accounts which provide for “Ongoing Technical Support”.

6.3 Bookalope outages and system maintenance

If it is necessary to interrupt your use of Bookalope, we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice (where possible) of when, and the anticipated duration for which, Bookalope will be unavailable.

You acknowledge access to Bookalope may be changed, interrupted or discontinued for many reasons, some of which are beyond our control and during routine maintenance there may be updates to Bookalope which may change the interface and manner in which it functions.

You agree that we are not liable for any loss, foreseeable or not, arising from any interruption to access, planned or not, and any such interruptions will not constitute a breach by us of these terms.

7. Your use of Bookalope

7.1 Registering an Account

In order to use Bookalope, you are required to provide us with Personal Information and create an Account with us.

You agree to provide any information reasonably requested by us for the purpose of setting up your Account. You warrant that all of the information you provide to us is accurate and complete in all respects, you will inform us by updating your Account details whenever any such information changes and you will not provide false or misleading information. We reserve the right to reject any new Account in our absolute discretion.

7.2 Account security

Maintaining the security of your Account is important to ensuring your Personal Information, and that data which we process on your behalf, remains safe. We work hard to keep Bookalope secure and we ask you to contribute.

You agree not to request or allow another person to create an Account on your behalf, for your use, or for your benefit, except that an authorised employee or agent may create an Account on behalf of your business. You also agree not to disclose your Account security credentials to another person or permit them to access your Account. You are responsible for the activities undertaken using your Account which occur via Bookalope, whether such activities are authorised by you or not.

7.3 Storage in your Bookalope Account

You agree to use Bookalope storage reasonably. We will monitor your usage of Bookalope storage and may request you to delete unused content in your Account. User Content that is older than 1 year and which has not been used may be deleted automatically without notice.

7.4 Lawful use of Bookalope

You undertake not to upload, store or access any data on Bookalope if such access or storage would infringe a person’s Intellectual Property rights, breach any Privacy Law or breach any other law or applicable code (including any common law, statute, delegated legislation, rule or ordinance of Australia, Germany or the jurisdiction in which you operate).

7.5 Conduct which is expressly prohibited

You may only acquire and make use of Bookalope for the sole purpose of meeting your internal business needs. You must not use or include any part of Bookalope in any service bureau or fee generating service offered to third parties.

You must not:

  1. in any way tamper with, hinder or modify Bookalope;
  2. knowingly transmit any viruses or other disabling features to or via Bookalope;
  3. intentionally disable or circumvent any protection or disabling mechanism of Bookalope;
  4. use Bookalope in any way which could be reasonably expected to interfere with or damage our systems, any other operator’s systems, or another user’s enjoyment of Bookalope; or
  5. attempt, facilitate or assist another person to do any of the above acts.

8. Privacy

You agree and consent to us handling your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may amend our Privacy Policy in our sole discretion. If we amend our Privacy Policy, we will post the new version on our Website.

9. Confidentiality

9.1 Confidentiality

A party will not, without the prior written approval of the other party, disclose the other party’s Confidential Information. Notwithstanding any other provision of this clause 9, a party may disclose the terms of this Agreement to its related companies, solicitors, auditors, insurers and accountants.

Each party will take all reasonable steps to ensure that its employees, agents, and any sub-contractors engaged for the purposes of the Agreement do not make public or disclose the other party’s Confidential Information.

A party will not be in breach of this clause 9 in circumstances where it is legally compelled to disclose the other party’s Confidential Information.

9.2 Permitted Disclosures

We may disclose information, including, but not limited to, your Personal Information or a transmission made using Bookalope, in order to comply with a court order, subpoena, summons, discovery order, warrant, statute, regulation, governmental request, to protect our legal rights, prevent harm to persons or where such disclosure is necessary to the proper operation of Bookalope (Permitted Disclosures).

You acknowledge and agree, we have no obligation to inform you if Permitted Disclosures are made.

10. Intellectual Property

We warrant we own or have a licence to use the Intellectual Property in Bookalope.

When you provide us with content, including, without limitation, text, photos, images, manuscripts or any other materials (User Content), your User Content stays yours. This Agreement does not transfer ownership of User Content to us. You grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, royalty-free, and license to use, host, store and create derivative works of your User Content for the sole purpose of us providing our services to you.

You represent that you own all rights to your User Content or otherwise have (and will continue to have) all rights and permissions to legally use, modify and license your User Content to the extent that it is used within Bookalope.

You must not do any of the following, assist anyone to do any of the following or permit any person over whom you have effective control to:

  1. create an adaptation or translation of, all or part of Bookalope in any way;
  2. use Bookalope in a manner which may infringe any other persons Intellectual Property;
  3. incorporate all or part of Bookalope in any other webpage, site, application or other digital or non-digital format; or
  4. except to the extent that reproduction occurs automatically through its ordinary use, directly or indirectly copy, recreate, decompile, reverse engineer or otherwise obtain, modify or use any source or object code, content, architecture, or algorithms contained in Bookalope.

Notwithstanding the limits imposed on the use of our Intellectual Property above, an authorised user may make use of our public API solely for the purpose of integrating with Bookalope via a secure connection.

11. Warranties

We aim to provide the best possible user experience, however, subject to the Non-excludable Conditions, we make no warranties or guarantees that Bookalope is fault free, regarding Bookalope’s fitness for any particular purpose which we have not expressed, or regarding your access to, or the results of your access to, Bookalope including its correctness, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, reliability or otherwise.

12. Limitation of Liability

12.1 Implied Conditions

We expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by any law, regulation, statute, common law or law of equity except any Non-excludable Condition.

12.2 Limitation of Liability

Subject to the Non-excludable Conditions, we exclude all other liability for any costs, including consequential losses, suffered or incurred directly or indirectly by you in connection with this Agreement, including:

  1. Bookalope being inaccessible for any reason;
  2. incorrect or corrupt data, lost data, or any inputs or outputs of Bookalope;
  3. security vulnerabilities in Bookalope or any breach of security that results in unauthorised access to, or corruption of data;
  4. any unauthorised activity in relation to Bookalope;
  5. the occurrence of an Event of Force Majeure;
  6. your breach of this Agreement; or
  7. any act or omission by you, your personnel, your associates or any related body corporate under or in relation to this Agreement.

12.3 Limits to liability associated with goods and services

To the maximum extent possible under the law, we limit our liability for any breach to:

  1. in the case of goods: the re-supply of the goods or payment of the cost of the re-supply of the goods, or the replacement or repair of the goods or payment of the cost of replacement or repair of the goods; and
  2. in the case of services: the resupply of the services or the payment of the cost of having the services resupplied.

12.4 Indemnity

You indemnify us against all costs suffered or incurred by us, however caused, arising wholly or partially, directly or indirectly, in connection with this Agreement or your use of Bookalope, including any costs arising from your breach of this Agreement, your infringement of any third party Intellectual Property rights associated with this Agreement, any harm to, claim or action by a third party (including to that third party’s personal property) which arise directly or indirectly from your use of Bookalope and your breach of any law including, Privacy Law.

13. Dispute Resolution

A party claiming a dispute has arisen under this Agreement (Dispute) must give written notice to the other party specifying the nature of the Dispute. The parties must submit themselves to the dispute resolution procedure set out in this clause 13 before commencing any legal proceedings.

If the parties cannot resolve the Dispute between themselves within 30 days then either party may require the Dispute to be referred for mediation. The mediation must be undertaken in accordance with the Resolution Institute Mediation Rules, within the jurisdiction of the Agreement and, unless otherwise agreed between the parties, using a mediator nominated by the Resolution Institute. If the Dispute is not resolved within 30 days of the mediation commencing either party may commence proceedings in respect of the Dispute.

Each party must pay its own internal and legal costs in relation to complying with this clause 13. The mediator’s costs are to be shared equally.

The parties acknowledge and agree this clause 13 does not apply to the recovery of any debt or prevent a party from instituting proceedings for the purposes of seeking urgent injunctive or similar interim relief from a court.

14. Termination

14.1 Termination by notice

You may terminate this Agreement by sending us a Cancellation Notice, cancelling your subscription via the facility in your Account or closing your Account. Either option satisfies the requirements for termination to be provided in writing.

We may terminate any Bookalope Account on a Subscription Tier with 14 days’ notice.

We may terminate any Bookalope Account on a Per Unit Tier with 14 days’ notice if the Account has not made a purchase within the last 1 year.

14.2 Termination for cause

Either party may terminate this Agreement if the other party commits a material breach of this Agreement and the breach is incapable of being remedied or if the breach is capable of being remedied, the party in breach has failed to remedy the breach within 14 days after the receipt of notice to remedy.

14.3 Actions upon termination

Upon termination

  1. you must immediately stop using Bookalope;
  2. any unused Conversion Credits will no longer be available and your right to use them is permanently waived;
  3. we reserve the right to permanently erase any data associated with your Account;
  4. you are solely responsible for downloading copies of any files or other data held in your account; and
  5. you will no longer have access to your Account.

15. General

Assignment — We may assign, encumber, declare a trust over or otherwise create an interest in our rights in this Agreement without your consent.

Entire Agreement — This document contains the entire agreement between the parties about its subject matter. Any previous understanding, agreement, representation or warranty relating to that subject matter is replaced by this document and has no further effect.

Governing law — The laws of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia govern this Agreement. The parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of courts exercising jurisdiction there.

Notices — The parties agree all notices, disclosures and other communications that are provided in accordance with this clause, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. Any communication under or in connection with this Agreement:

  1. which we send to you, will be sent to the email address provided to us in your Account and by accepting these terms you give your consent to receive communications from us by email; and
  2. which you send, must be either delivered or posted by prepaid post to the address set out at clause 1 or sent by email to our email address set out at clause 2.2.

Relationship — Nothing in this Agreement is intended to create or be construed as creating a relationship of agency, joint venture or partnership between any of the parties.

Severability — Any provision of this document which is unenforceable or partly unenforceable is, where possible, to be severed to the extent necessary to make this document enforceable, unless this would materially change its intended effect.

Variations to this Agreement — We may vary this agreement by giving 14 days written notice to you. If you do not accept the terms of the variation, you may terminate your Account in accordance with clause 14.1.

16. Definitions

Unless the terms and conditions of the Agreement state otherwise, the following expressions used in this Agreement have the following meanings:

Account or Bookalope Account means the username and access credentials used when you access Bookalope.

Account Package means facilities, Conversion Credits, conversion limits and other features advertised on our Website from time to time.

Agreement means these terms and conditions and any document incorporated into them by reference.

Cancellation Notice means a notice sent by either party, in accordance with clause 14, requesting the termination of this Agreement.

Confidential Information means information that is by its nature confidential, including but not limited to information relating to either party’s personnel, policies, practices, clientele, business strategies, Intellectual Property rights, the system operations associated with Bookalope and security credentials. But does not include information already rightfully known to the receiving party at the time of disclosure by the other party or in the public domain other than as a result of a disclosure in breach of its obligations of confidentiality under this Agreement.

Conversion Credit means a right to convert a single document into one or more new file formats using Bookalope.

Event of Force Majeure means an act of war (whether declared or not) or terrorism, the mobilisation of armed forces, civil commotion or riot, natural disaster, health epidemic, industrial action or labour disturbance, currency restriction, embargo, action or inaction by a government, a failure of a supplier, public utility or common carrier or computer disruption due to the effects of a computer virus, trojan, malware, a ransomware attack or other malicious code.

Fee means the price for the Bookalope Account Package which you sign up for, as set out on our Website.

Intellectual Property means all present and future rights conferred by statute, common law or equity (and all moral rights) in or in relation to business names, domain names, circuit layouts, data and databases, computer code, confidential information, copyright, designs, formulas, inventions, knowhow, patents, plant varieties, recipes, trade marks, and other results of intellectual activity in the industrial, commercial, scientific, literary or artistic field, the benefit of any application to register such a right and the benefit of any renewal or extension of such a right.

Non-excludable Condition means any guarantee, condition or warranty (such as the consumer guarantees implied by the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)), which cannot by law be excluded.

Payment Terms mean the requirement to make payment immediately on procuring an Account Package and each subsequent Renewal Date in accordance with the Account Package selected.

Per Unit Tier means a pricing tier selected when you sign up to use Bookalope which provides for a specific number of Conversion Credits.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identifiable individual (not a company), whether or not that information or opinion is true or in a material form.

Privacy Law means both the privacy laws in the jurisdiction in which you operate and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles.

Privacy Policy means the privacy policy available on our Website as amended by us from time to time.

Renewal Date means a date one day following the end of the then current Subscription Period.

Subscription Period means the period of time set out in the Account Package of a Subscription Tier plan.

Subscription Tier means a pricing tier selected when you sign up to use Bookalope which renews periodically, notwithstanding it may impose limits on the number of Conversion Credits.

You or your means the person or entity using Bookalope.

Us, we or our means Bookalope Technologies Pty Ltd, ACN 654 500 231.

Website means the website located at https://bookalope.net/ and any of its subdomains.

Privacy Policy

1. Background

Thank you for visiting our Privacy Policy (Policy), we are Bookalope Technologies Pty Ltd, ACN 654 500 231 (Bookalope, we, our, us and other similar terms). We are committed to providing quality services to you and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. It applies to the Bookalope Terms and Conditions and other agreements we may form with you.

When we talk about Personal Information, we mean information or an opinion about an identifiable individual (not a company), whether or not that information or opinion is true or in a material form (Personal Information).

2. Disclaimer

While your privacy is important to us, nothing in this Privacy Policy constitutes a voluntary opt-in to any privacy laws, anywhere in the world, which we are not statutorily bound to comply with.

3. Collection of Personal Information

3.1 How we collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in the ordinary course of our business, which is the provision of goods and services related to creating accessible ebooks, print-ready books, and books in other publishing file formats. Personal Information is collected when you:

  1. contact or correspond with us via email, telephone and our website;
  2. subscribe to our newsletters or complete surveys and online forms;
  3. purchase or enquire about our goods and services; or
  4. seek support in relation to our goods and services.

Information will only be collected directly from you unless you authorise another person to provide the information.

3.2 What Personal Information is collected?

The types of Personal Information we collect include your name, address, telephone number, email and any additional information you provide to us.

Where you contact us on behalf of your employer, the information you provide often contains information about your employment, position and employers contact details. In those circumstances certain employment information is collected.

Books and manuscripts provided to us for conversion via the Bookalope SaaS package may contain Personal Information. That Personal Information is under the control of the user of our software and not us. We rarely interact with that Personal Information and would only do so to provide support to our clients.

4. How Bookalope uses Personal Information

4.1 Why we collect Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our goods and services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Examples of when we may use your Personal Information include:

  1. administration needs in relation to providing you with goods and services, including the administration of your account;
  2. dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; and
  3. carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement imposed on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

4.2 Direct marketing

Where you provide us with consent to do so (e.g. if you have subscribed to our email lists or have indicated that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us), we may send you marketing communications by email about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you.

We (or an appointed third party) may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the type, quality and the manner in which our goods and services are offered to you.

You can opt out of such communications if you would prefer not to receive them in the future by using the “unsubscribe” facility provided in the communication itself.

5. Cookies and browser analytics

5.1 What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are processed and stored by your web browser. When you visit a website or engage with a business through social media, certain information is stored by and may be collected from cookies. This is generally anonymous information which does not reveal your identity. In and of themselves, cookies are harmless and serve crucial functions. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently and improve the user experience, as well as to provide information about the use of a website.

5.2 Why we use cookies

By storing and using information about your use of our website, including preferences and habits, we are able to make your visit to our website more productive and secure. We use the following types of cookies:

  1. Required cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that pass information from one web page to another and to use online forms. For example, the “accepted” cookie is used to track whether a user accepted the cookie policy. YouTube may also have cookies associated with embedded videos on our website.
  2. Analytical cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are able to find what they are looking for easily. We also use third party cookies, such as those provided via the Google Analytics service and Matomo. The information passed back to such third party providers is anonymous.

We do not use any marketing or social media related cookies and do not store or share any personal, private, or other information except as noted above.

5.3 How you can remove cookies

Your web browser can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them. If you do not want your browser to use cookies, you can manage and control their use through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your browser history (cache) when you leave the site. However, if you choose to reject cookies some parts of our website may not work properly.

6. Data retention and security

6.1 Security mechanisms we employ

Generally, we store your Personal Information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, like most businesses, we hold some information on our staff’s computers (such as emails from you) and where necessary as hard copy files (such as printed invoices).

Our systems are located in Berlin, Germany and are managed by us and our service providers. Personal Information that we store or transmit is protected by security and access controls, including username and password authentication and data encryption (such as Let’s Encrypt) where appropriate.

In our dealings with third party service providers, we take care to work with subcontractors and service providers who we believe maintain an acceptable standard of data security compliance.

6.2 How long we keep your Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to provide our goods and services to you, as required for our internal business operations, and to comply with our legal obligations.

If we hold Personal Information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to financial transactions, must be retained for 7 years after the transactions associated with those records are completed.

If you no longer want us to use your Personal Information, you can request that we erase it and, where you have an account with us, close your account. Where possible we will do so in accordance with the APPs and GDPR. However, where you request the erasure of your Personal Information we will retain information from deleted accounts as necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations or requests by government, a court of law, or law enforcement authorities, enforce the terms of service and take other actions permitted by law. Any information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

7. Disclosure of your Personal Information

7.1 Who we share your Personal Information with?

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to:

  1. our employees, a related company and our professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, financial advisers, etc.);
  2. regulators and government authorities in connection with our compliance procedures and obligations, including law enforcement agencies to assist in the investigation and prevention of criminal activities;
  3. a third party, in order to enforce or defend our rights, or to address financial or reputational risks;
  4. a rights holder in relation to an allegation of intellectual property infringement;
  5. third party contractors, suppliers and service providers with whom we have a business association, including:
    1. payment gateway providers, such as Stripe Inc.;
    2. administration service providers;
    3. marketing service providers; and
    4. information technology service providers, including cloud application providers.

We will not disclose your Personal Information other than in accordance with this Policy without your consent.

7.2 Offshore transfers

We may disclose your Personal Information to third party contractors, service providers and suppliers with whom we have a business association who operate in Australia, Germany and the United States.

While we do not otherwise actively disclose your Personal Information to overseas entities, our engagement of service providers, such as those who operate cloud services, may have international data centres and disaster recovery sites. Consequently, these providers may have access to your information offshore. We rely solely on reputable organisations for such cloud services.

8. Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

If you contact us with a general enquiry, we may interact with you anonymously or through the use of pseudonyms. However, you are required to provide true and accurate details when requesting the supply of goods or provision of services. You agree you will provide accurate information if we require it.

9. Access to Personal Information and corrections

We endeavour to only hold Personal Information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have the right to make a request to access Personal Information which we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that data. To make an access or correction request, contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this Policy.

If you have an account with us, you can access some of the Personal Information that we collect about you. By logging into your account, you can update or correct certain information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, when you contact us, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information or making the correction.

10. Additional rights for EU residents and citizens

For the purposes of the GDPR, we are a “data controller” of Personal Information. If you’re a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, the following rights apply to you.

You are entitled to ask us to port your Personal Information (i.e. to transfer in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, to you), to erase it, or restrict its processing. You also have rights to object to some processing and where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.

These rights are limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your Personal Information. In some instances, this means that we may retain some data even if you withdraw your consent.

Where we require your Personal Information to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory and if you do not provide it then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship with you, or to meet obligations placed on us. In those cases, you must provide us with your Personal Information, otherwise the provision of requested Personal Information is optional.

If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities. The relevant data protection authority will be the data protection authority in the country:

  1. of your habitual residence;
  2. of your place of work; or
  3. in which you consider the alleged infringement has occurred.

11. Communications and privacy concerns

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any complaints, concerns or questions about our handling of your Personal Information, we ask that you first contact our privacy officer whose contact details are listed below. We will investigate your complaint and reply to you in writing if you provide us with contact details and request us to do so.

Email:
info@bookalope.net
Telephone:
+61 (0)424 893 427
Post:
17/91 Dornoch Tce, Highgate Hill, QLD 4101, Australia

If, after we have conducted our investigations you are still not satisfied, then we ask you to consult with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Email:
enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone:
1300 363 992 (from overseas +61 2 9284 9749)
Post:
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia

12. Variations to this Policy

We will need to change this Policy from time to time in order to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices.

When we do change the Policy, we’ll make sure to notify you about such changes, where required. A copy of the latest version of this Policy will always be available on this page.

This Policy was last updated on 23 November 2021.